Garden Centre

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting it. We make every effort to maintain the highest standards in dealing with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the ADMA Code of Practice (“the Law”).

This privacy policy outlines Diaco’s Garden Nursery’s practices regarding the use and disclosure of information we collect from and about you when you engage with our website, mobile applications and social media sites. We have made every effort to draft this privacy policy in a clear and easy to understand manner. By accessing or using our service, you agree to this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Cookies –

We use technologies such as cookies and pixel tags to provide, monitor, analyse, promote and improve our service to you. When you visit our site we record anonymous information about your visit. We log this information to collect and analyse statistics on how our website is used in order to develop better online services for you.

This information won’t tell us any specific information about you (i.e. your personal details). It may include your:

  • server address
  • your operating system (eg. Windows, Mac)
  • your top level domain name (.com, .gov, ,au etc)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous site visited
  • type of browser used (eg. Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge).

You can block cookies on your web browser. Doing so, however, may prevent some features from working. Cookies allow us to see the patterns of how you use our website. Cookies ‘remember’ your browser between page visits and identifies your browser when you return to the site – not you personally.

Contact Forms and Subscription Services –

We collect personal information, such as your name and email address when you fill out our contact form or sign up to our email list.

We will only use your email address because you gave it and won’t add your email address to other mailing lists unless you ask. If you give us your personal information via submitting a form on our website, we will collect it only by lawful means, use it for a lawful purpose and collect it from you personally with your consent. You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing us at [email protected] and you can manage your subscription preferences via any email we send you.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Privacy Policy and How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Users who register on our website (if any) also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share the information we collect from you with third parties such as trusted service providers and business partners to assist us in delivering our service. For example, we may use third parties to help host our service, send out email updates or process payments. 

These service providers may have access to your information for the limited purpose of providing the service we have contracted with them to provide. They are required to have a privacy policy and security standards in place that are at least as protective of your information as is this privacy policy. We may also disclose your information (including your personally identifiable information) in any circumstance in which we are required to do so by law. We may also disclose your information to our legal counsel, governmental authorities or law enforcement if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to comply with a law or regulation; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Diaco’s Garden Nursery’s rights or property.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from within our site, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect and your activities on that third party website are subject to such third party website’s own rules and policies.

Risks Inherent in Sharing Information

While we take reasonable steps to maintain your privacy on our site, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on our site.

Your Choices About Your Information

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information, in which case Diaco’s Garden Nursery may not be able to provide certain services to you. You can also contact us to remove you from any email lists or delete you from our database any time you wish. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

For questions about our privacy policy or any of Diaco’s Garden Nursery’s terms or policies, email us at [email protected]. For more information about privacy issues and legislation in Australia, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Your Cart
Select garden centre
Subtotal:
$0.00